“NGO Center” started its activities in 1994 as a project of Armenian Assembly of America.
In 2005 it registered as a local NGO and continued commitment to its principles. For about 20 years the NGO Center extends its services to civil society organizations aiming at establishment of democracy in Armenia. Today, NGO Center appears to public as a database of knowledge, information, and experience for civil society organizations.
Since 1997 NGOC has been providing trainings and consultations in the field of advocacy and public policy advocacy, as well as awarded grants on competitive basis to NGOs, that were to bring some influence to decision making systems.
It is common knowledge that the achievements of civil society organizations nowadays address broader areas. The extension of their role is also determined by the diversity of present challenges. The NGO Center contributes to empowerment of civil society organizations towards their more effective involvement in responding to those through training, consultancy, research, awareness raising and capacity building programs and services. We believe, purposeful and aware citizen participation is a fundamental factor towards the well-being of our society.
Good will, responsibility and participation are the heart, the spirit of our vision. That is the NGO Center’s purpose, its say and the deeds.
Mission of your organization is to promote citizen participation in development processes of the state through continuous and systematic capacity enhancement
The objectives are:
1. to promote citizen participation and participation of civil society institutions/groups in decision making procedures citizen participation;
2. to promote establishment of social partnership;
3. to foster civil society development;
4. to promote capacity building of a citizen and civil society intstitutions/group..
The target beneficiaries of the organization are NGOs, community based organizations (CBOs), civic action groups (CAGs) and other civil society elements/entities. The number of officially registered Armenian NGOs who used NGOC services exceeded 1000.
The NGOs benefit from training, technical assistance/consultancy service, grants, information,ResourceCenterand other programs and services.
In order to fulfill the goal, the NGOC works on strengthening the organizational and institutional capacities of civil society entities on one hand, and promotes the increased profile of the latter on the other. Therefore, the identified stakeholders are legislative and executive branches of theRepublicofArmeniaauthorities, local self-governing bodies, private sector, mass media, academia, and specific beneficiary groups, public at large. The organization is working towards reaching civil society elements on a national level as well as regional (Caucasus) level.
In 2005 “NGO Center” underwent the “Organization Certification Process”, conducted by Counterpart International and as a result received “Institutional Development Certification”. The certificate certifies that NGOCentermeets the accepted requirements in the following 6 fields: (i)Governance and Strategic Management, (ii)Financial Sustainability, (iii) External Relations/Communication, (iv) Service Development, Management and Quality Control, (v)Human and Material Resources, (vi)Management.
NGOC is well-known as one of the leading service providers for CSOs and their partner organizations in Armenia. Our services include:
• development and implementation of high quality, efficient training and consultation in organizational management and governance, monitoring and evaluation, strategic planning, advocacy, project development and management, financial management and sustainability, and human resource management
• grants distribution and management, including organization of selection process, budget cleaning, monitoring of project implementation, financial reporting, etc.
• qualitative and quantitative research and analysis, such as employee surveys, needs assessments, project evaluations, and research on civil society, including questionnaire design and approbation, conducting interviews, primary and secondary data analysis, reporting and recommendations
• assessment of institutional and advocacy capacities with follow-up development planning and consulting
• organizational, logistical and facilitation services for meetings, seminars, conferences, roundtable discussions, and organization development (e.g., team building, brainstorming and decision-making activities)
• provision of information on NGOs, access to library and other information services.
Emplemented projects
NGO Center's current year budget is around 500 000 USD. At present we have running 6 projects from 5 different donors, which makes our budget diversified.